You're using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Subscribe Follow +

Privacy Policy

FIRST FLIGHT STUDIO IS COMMITTED TO KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE AND SECURE. BY ENGAGING FIRST FLIGHT STUDIO’S SERVICES OR USING THE FIRST FLIGHT STUDIO WEBSITE, YOU ARE GIVING CONSENT TO FIRST FLIGHT STUDIO TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

First Flight Studio Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

First Flight Studio Pty Ltd ACN 613 604 998 (First Flight Studio) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how First Flight Studio collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

First Flight Studio, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

First Flight Studio only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of First Flight Studio’s functions or activities.

First Flight Studio only collects sensitive information1 if it is reasonably necessary for First Flight Studio’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

1 Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

How does First Flight Studio collect the information?

Collection of personal information by First Flight Studio is only done by lawful and fair means.

First Flight Studio collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

First Flight Studio will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about First Flight Studio’s privacy policy.

What does First Flight Studio use personal information for?

First Flight Studio will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

On visiting the site, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on visitors browsers for targeted advertising purposes, including the ability to track pages visited within the firstflightstudio.com domain.

Where First Flight Studio uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, First Flight Studio does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

First Flight Studio engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

First Flight Studio only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where First Flight Studio has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from First Flight Studio (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from First Flight Studio).

First Flight Studio offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of all direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

First Flight Studio takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by First Flight Studio is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact First Flight Studio’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While First Flight Studio will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, First Flight Studio reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

First Flight Studio is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact First Flight Studio’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

First Flight Studio takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by First Flight Studio is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

First Flight Studio stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. First Flight Studio will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

First Flight Studio will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by First Flight Studio except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or First Flight Studio is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with First Flight Studio unless it is impracticable to do so or First Flight Studio is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy

First Flight Studio reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the First Flight Studio website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact First Flight Studio’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

First Flight Studio takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, First Flight Studio will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. First Flight Studio will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, First Flight Studio will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

First Flight Studio will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. First Flight Studio will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact First Flight Studio

All queries and complaints should be directed to the First Flight Studio Privacy Officer.

Contact Name: Tess Robinson

Address: PO Box 159, Bondi Junction NSW 1355

Email: hello@firstflightstudio.com

?subject=Firstflightstudio's AdRoll Pixel,